Award season is good and really in full swing. But as the BAFTA 2019 winners' roll call will confirm, it's not the same old Oscar-bait movies that take home the gong in what was traditionally the last big stop before the Academy Awards. Instead, we got the female-led love story from The Favorite that was in charge of the seven prizes. There was even time for superheroes to take their bow as both Black Panther and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse picked up BAFTA's. Black Panther alum Letitia Wright (who plays Shuri in the MCU) even got a Rising Star prize, as voted by the public.

And in a truly historic night, the Roma of Netflix won the Best Picture, marking the first time the streaming service ever won a Best Picture BAFTA. Perhaps in an even bigger shocker, Avengers: Infinity War went empty-handed all night, turning it into a MCU rival for a prize in a category that many thought it was spiked. All that and more is in the complete BAFTA 2019 winners list below.

Best movie

BlacKk Klansman

The favorite

Green book

Roma – WINNER

A star is born

Excellent British film

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

The favorite – WINNER

McQueen

Stan and Ollie

You were never really here

Excellent debut by a British writer, director or producer

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer / director)

Beast – Michael Pearce (writer / director), Lauren Dark (producer) – WINNER

A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer / director / producer)

Pili – Leanne Welham (writer / director), Sophie Harman (producer)

Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer / director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Film not in the English language

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

Roma – WINNER

shoplifters

Documentary

Free Solo – WINNER

McQueen

RBG

They will not grow old

Three identical aliens

Animation film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Director

BlacKk Klansman – Spike Lee

Cold war – Paweł Pawlikowski

The favorite – Yorgos Lanthimos

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER

A Star is Born – Bradley Cooper

Original scenario

Cold war – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favorite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – WINNER

Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Adam McKay

Custom scenario

BlacKk Klansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott – WINNER

Can you ever forgive me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

First Man – Josh Singer

If Beale Street Could Have Talk – Barry Jenkins

A star was born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Leading actress

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can you ever forgive me?

Olivia Colman – The favorite – WINNER

Viola Davis – Widows

Main role

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Christian Bale – Vice

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER

Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Female supporting role

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Emma Stone – The favorite

Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots

Rachel Weisz – The favorite – WINNER

Supporting role

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Mahershala Ali – Green Paper – WINNER

Richard E. Grant – Can you ever forgive me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Timothy Chalamet – Beautiful boy

Original music

BlacKk Klansman – Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street could talk – Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns – March Shaiman

A star was born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson – WINNER

cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel

Cold war – Łukasz Żal

The favorite – Robbie Ryan

First Man – Linus Sandgren

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER

editing

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman

The favorite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

First Man – Tom Cross

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough

Vice – Hank Corwin – WINNER

Production design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

The favorite – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – WINNER

First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim

Roma – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres

Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day

The favorite – Sandy Powell – WINNER

Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Make-up & hair

Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell

The favorite – Nadia Stacey – WINNER

Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore

Stan and Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead

Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Sound

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst – WINNER

First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor

Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith

A quiet place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn

A Star is Born – Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Special visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick

Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick – WINNER

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Child, Christian Manz, David Watkins

First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

British short animation

I'm doing well

Marfa

Roughhouse – WINNER

British short film

73 cows – WINNER

Bachelor, 38

The blue door

The field

rib

EE Rising Star Award

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

Lakeith Stanfield

Letitia Wright – WINNER